(2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1427
[…] shall declare that the circulator is a voter or is qualified to register
as a voter of the city, and shall state his or her residence address at
the time of the execution of the declaration."
3
Who appear in this case as San Clemente Residents for Responsible Government.
4
Called "Monster Petition."
5
See section 3237.
6
Who appear in this case as Preserve Shorecliff Homeowners.
7
Quoted in footnote 2 above.
8
The statute provides in full:
"(a) Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of
the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required
by Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a voter or is qualified
to register to vote in the state.
"(b) The circulator shall certify to the content of the declaration
as to its truth and correctness, under penalty of perjury under the laws
of the State of California, with the signature of his or her name at length,
including given name and middle name or initial. The circulator shall
state the date and the place of execution on the declaration immediately
preceding his or her signature.
"Another declaration thereto may not be required.
"Petitions so verified shall be prima facie evidence that the signatures
thereon are genuine and that the persons signing are qualified voters.
Unless and until otherwise proven upon official investigation, it shall