(2003) 105 Cal. App. 4th 1095
[…] Code sections 1153, 12470, 19820(a), 20091, 20092, and title 2, section
599.619 of the California Code of Regulations."
Paragraph 2 is thus a specific determination of the allegations in the
Controller's seventh cause of action. It also provides the reasoning
for the injunction that follows. It is not unnecessary to the judgment.
However, we shall grant the Board's request to strike paragraph 3(f)
of the judgment and that portion of paragraph 2 that states, "and
defendants are subject to the restrictions of article III, section 3.5
of the California Constitution." Article III, section 3.5 provides
that an administrative agency has no power "[t]o declare a statute
unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being
unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that
such statute is unconstitutional; [or] ... [t]o declare a statute unconstitutional[.]"
We strike this part of the judgment not because it was unnecessary to the
trial court's judgment. It was in fact a separate and independent
ground for the judgment. However, because we hold the statutes at issue