(2003) 105 Cal. App. 4th 1095
[…] is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation do we resort
to extrinsic evidence to determine the intent of the voters. (Ibid.) We
start with the language of Art. XVI, ß 17. The Board is granted
"plenary authority" over the "administration of the system"
in the initial paragraph of the amendments to Art. XVI, ß 17. (See
fn. 6, ante.) The paragraph is made "subject to all" of the
subdivisions that follow. The subdivisions serve to limit and define the
authority and responsibility granted in the initial paragraph.
In Article XVI, section 17, subdivision (a), the analogous phrase "administer
the system" appears. It provides the board "shall ... have sole
and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that
will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants
and their beneficiaries." (Italics added.) It is preceded by a provision
granting to the Board "the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility
over the assets of the public pension or retirement system...." In
this context, the "plenary authority" that is granted over the
"administration of the system" goes to the management of the
assets and their delivery to members and beneficiaries of the system,
not the remuneration of those who administer it.
By contrast, Article XVI, section 17, subdivision (f) concerns the powers
of the Board. It provides the Legislature may not modify the "number,
terms, and method of selection or removal of members of the retirement
board...." It says nothing about the remuneration of the Board or
its employees. The retirement board also is given exclusive power over
actuarial services in subdivision (e). "The retirement board of a
public pension or retirement system ... shall have the sole and exclusive